<div class="strap">An Official<br />Website of<br />World Sailing</div> <div class="strap_web"><a href="http://www.isafyouthworlds.com">isafyouthworlds.com</a></div>
Carrier of Choice

2013 - 2014

2014

Twenty one sailors from 16 nations were part of the 2014 ISAF Athlete Participation Programme. The 2014 APP allowed Tanzania to compete at the ISAF Youth Worlds for the first time in the events 44 year history.

Nation Name Event Position
AHO Rhone Findlay One Person Dinghy Boy's - Laser Radial 34th
AHO Kristie Van Der Woude One Person Dinghy Girl's - Laser Radial 42nd
COL Nicole Paul One Person Dinghy Girl's - Laser Radial 43rd
CZE Jakub Halouzka One Person Dinghy Boy's - Laser Radial 39th
ISV Colin Brego One Person Dinghy Boy's - Laser Radial 31st
LAT Ricards Zvilna One Person Dinghy Boy's - Laser Radial 48th
LCA Marc Spurway One Person Dinghy Boy's - Laser Radial 52nd
MLT Justin Busuttil One Person Dinghy Boy's - Laser Radial 46th
MOZ Velick Manhica One Person Dinghy Boy's - Laser Radial 53rd
PAR Carlos Schauman One Person Dinghy Boy's - Laser Radial 54th
PER Sergio Silva One Person Dinghy Boy's - Laser Radial 27th
PER Juan Fernando Bazo Windsurfer Boy's - RS:X 29th
PHI Alaiza Mae Belmonte One Person Dinghy Girl's - Laser Radial 31st
ROU Tarkan Bolat One Person Dinghy Boy's - Laser Radial 36th
SVK Patrik Melis One Person Dinghy Boy's - Laser Radial 49th
TAN Sahala Imamu One Person Dinghy Boy's - Laser Radial 55th
URU Alberto Lados One Person Dinghy Boy's - Laser Radial 15th
URU Gaston Bermudez Windsurfer Boy's RS:X 32nd
URU Dolores Moreira One Person Dinghy Girl's - Laser Radial 10th
ZIM Cameron McCosh One Person Dinghy Boy's - Laser Radial 56th
ZIM Androniki Hiripis One Person Dinghy Girl's - Laser Radial 46th

2013

Athlete Participation Programme funding enabled sailors from Mozambique to attend the ISAF Youth Worlds for the first time at the 2013 edition in Limassol, Cyprus.

APP funded sailors Oleksander Tugaryev (UKR) and Nadja Horwitz (CHI) won silver medals in the RS:X Boy's and 420 Girl's.

Nation Name Event Position
BER Owen Siese Boy's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial 37/56
CHI Mathias Robertson Open Skiff - 29er 25/29
CHI Rodrigo Ducase Boy's Two Person Dinghy - 420 6/31
CHI Nadja Horwitz Girl's Two Person Dinghy - 420 2/27
CHI Marie-Jose Poncell Maurin Girl's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial 20/40
COL Nicole Paul Girl's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial 38/40
COL Miguel Antonio Saab Boy's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial 54/56
LCA Stephanie Devaux-Lovell Girl's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial 24/40
MLT Roberto Briffa Boy's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial 50/56
MEX Nicolas Flores Boy's Two Person Dinghy - 420 25/31
MEX Alfonso Garcia Bringas Boy's Two Person Dinghy - 420 25/31
MEX Maria Pelayo Girl's Two Person Dinghy - 420 26/27
MEX Camila Flores Girl's Two Person Dinghy - 420 26/27
MOZ Neidy Justini Nhaquile Girl's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial 40/40
MOZ Velick Manchica Boy's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial 52/56
SRB Luka Tosic Boy's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial 46/56
THA Komolwan Chanyim Girl's One Person Dighy - Laser Radial 16/40
UKR Oleksander Tugaryev Boy's Windsurfer - RS:X 2/28
UKR Bushtyan Mykyta Boy's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial 31/56
URU Alberto Lados Boy's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial 26/56
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Flickr
Youth Worlds on World Sailing TV
Medal Tally
  • 2016
  • Overall
2016 Medallists
© 2017 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM